Archive for April, 2012

The 2012 IPWEAvic Public Works Confernece was held on 28 and 29 March 2012 at The Hotel Windsor.    Take a look at the photo gallery from the conference by clicking here or via this url

http://www.ipwea.com/photos/index.php?album=2012+IPWEAvic+Public+Works+Conference

The 2012 IPWEAvic Public Works Conference was held on 28 and 29 March 2012 at The Hotel Windsor.

Download a copy of the program here

Presentations from sessions can be viewed by clicking on each presentation below.

DAY 1 – Wednesday 28th March 2012

Session 1 – Future Directions in Infrastructure Management
Professor John Wilson, Swinburne University of Technology (1.8MB)
Halvard Dalheim, Department of Planning nad Community Development

Session 2A – Project Delivery and Management
Echuca Wharf Refurbishment Project – Anne Howard, Campaspe Shire Council (21.7MB)
Dandenong Activity Centre Renewal – Bruce Rendall & Kevin Van Boxtel, Greater Dandenong City Council (21.8MB)
Delivering Major Projects – Scott Hodges (not available)

Session 2B – Asset Managemnet – Emerging Issues
Safety Audits of High Use Assets – Peter Edwards, HDS Australia (5.95MB)
Upgrade and Renewal of Heritage Assets – Paul Balassone, Melbourne Water (25.6MB)
Changes to Levels of Service and Community Expectations – Terry Alford (1.19MB)

Session 3 – The Business of Leading Edge Infrastructure Management
Glenn Patterson, Yarra Ranges Shire Council (28.9MB)
Paul Northey, Barwon Water (6.83MB)
Kerry Thompson, Wyndham City Council (1.01MB)

Session 4A – Innovative Infrastructure Projects
MEFvic Study Tour 2011, Katherine O’Connell, City of Stonnington (2.41MB) (coming soon)
Glen Eria Pool Project, Mark Judge & Martin Snell, City of Glen Eira (5.20MB)
AFL Synthetic Field Development, Mauro Covacci, Wyndham City Council (9.21MB)

Session 4B – Managment Masterclass
John Bennie, Greater City of Dandenong (333KB)
Richard Day, Chifley Business School (746KB)
Ann Ellis, Engineering Education Australia (1.34MB)

DAY 2 – Thursday 29 March 2012

Session 5 – Disaster Management
Russell Rees, MAV (2.39MB)
Ray Campling, Yarriambiack Shire Council
Peter Quigley, Latrobe City Council (3.49MB)

Session 6A – Keeping Stakholders Informed
(presentations not available)
Grant Nicholson, Telstra
Lucy Marshall, Melbourne Water
Coleen Cartwright, Rodger Hicks, Wes Mountain, City of Boroondara

Session 6B – Leading Edge Delivery in Regional Victoria
Regional Asset Managmenet, Erin Templa, VicRoads (100MB)
Regional Transport Plan – Elaine Carbines, G21 Geelong ( MB) (coming soon)
Delivering Major Regional Projects – Peter Harriott, Greater Shepparton City Council (15.8MB)

Session 7A – Working with Consultants
Melbourne Park Redevelopment, Tim Banford, Major Projects Victoria (presentation not available)
Geelong – Tony McGann (4.93MB)
Yarra-Ranges Council Office Redevelopment (coming soon)

Session 7B – Asset Management – Innovation & Sustainability
National trends in Innovation and Sustainabiltiy, Chris Champion, IPWEA CEO (presentation not available)
Connecting Asset Managmenet to Finanical Managment, Ian Mann CTManagement (2.81MB)
New guidelines and practices to manage stormwater assests and directions of ISO Asset Management Standard, Peter Way, Chair NAMS.AU (2.97MB)

Google Advertisement

Tags